People v. Alexis , 828 NYS2d 793 ( 2007 )
[…] . “A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when he or she subjects another person to sexual contact: 1. By forcible compulsion” (Penal Law § 130.65 [1]).

    . “A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the third degree when he or she subjects another person to sexual contact without the latter’s consent” (Penal Law § 130.55).

    . Formerly, Penal Law § 130.00 (4) deemed parties “not married” if they were living apart at the time of the incident pursuant to a court order, a decree or judgment of separation, or a written agreement of separation (see L 2003, ch 264, § 12 [rewriting subdivision (4) of Penal Law § 130.00]). However, the statute was amended in 2003 to omit this exception and to define “married” as “the existence of the relationship between the actor and the victim as spouses which is recognized by law at the time the actor commits an offense proscribed by this article against the victim” (Penal Law § 130.00 [4]). Therefore, the existence of an order of protection between defendant Lopez and complainant is irrelevant to this analysis.