People v. Lanquetot , 104 Misc. 2d 179 ( 1980 )
[…] . In his initial motion papers, defendant uses the term "verbal acts.”

    . The full transcript of this court’s holding in the Crumrine suppression hearing is attached to defendant’s motion papers as Exhibit B.

    . The court also found that Crumrine had suffered a broken arm as a result of having been beaten with a baseball bat. As a result, certain inculpatory statements made by Crumrine were suppressed at his trial in which he was ultimately acquitted.

    . CPL 60.45 provides as follows:

    "1. Evidence of a written or oral confession, admission, or other statement made by a defendant with respect to his participation or lack of participation in the offense charged, may not be received in evidence against him in a criminal proceeding if such statement was involuntarily made.
    "2. A confession, admission or other statement is 'involuntarily made’ by a defendant when it is obtained from him: