Com. v. Bailey, M. ( 2022 )
[…] On June 29, 2021 – or, over two years after the Pennsylvania Supreme
    Court denied Appellant’s application for reconsideration – Appellant filed a pro
    se “Petition for Modification of Sentence for RRRI,”2 in which he claimed that
    his sentence is illegal, as the trial court erroneously determined that he was
    RRRI ineligible. The lower court properly treated Appellant’s filing as a PCRA
    petition and, since this was Appellant’s first petition under the PCRA, the PCRA
    court appointed counsel to represent Appellant during the proceedings. See
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (the PCRA “provides for an action by which persons
    convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences
    may obtain collateral relief;” the PCRA is “the sole means of obtaining
    collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory
    remedies . . . including habeas corpus and coram nobis”); Commonwealth
    v. West, 
    938 A.2d 1034
    , 1043 (Pa. 2007) (“[t]he PCRA subsumes all forms
    of collateral relief, including habeas corpus, to the extent a remedy is available
    under such enactment”); Commonwealth v. Quiles, 
    166 A.3d 387
     (Pa.