In the Interest of K. L., a Child (Guardian) ( 2022 )
[…] which relationship was fostered or supported by a parent of the child,
    and such individual and the parent have understood, acknowledged, or
    accepted that or behaved as though such individual is a parent of the
    child;
    (4) Accepted full and permanent responsibilities as a parent of the child
    without expectation of financial compensation; and
    (5) Demonstrated that the child will suffer physical harm or long-term
    emotional harm and that continuing the relationship between such
    individual and the child is in the best interest of the child.
    OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (d). The statute also mandates four factors to be considered by the
    trial court “[i]n determining the existence of harm.” OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (e). After a
    trial court adjudicates a person an equitable caregiver, it “may enter an order as
    appropriate to establish parental rights and responsibilities for such individual,
    including, but not limited to, custody or visitation.” OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (g).
    9
    1. The Stathams assert that the juvenile court erred by failing to conclude that
    they had established the requirement of OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (d) (3). In their view, the
    2013 consent agreement met their burden despite the mother’s later change of heart.
    We disagree.
    OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (d) (3) required the juvenile court to find, by clear and
    convincing evidence, that the Stathams “[e]stablished a bonded and dependent
    relationship with the child, which relationship was fostered or supported by a parent
    of the child, and such individual and the parent have understood, acknowledged, or
    accepted that or behaved as though such individual is a parent of the chil[d].” While
    the Stathams presented evidence at the hearing with regard to their “bonded and
    dependent relationship with [K. L.],” their proof that they and the mother “have
    understood, acknowledged, or accepted that or behaved as though such individual is