State of Tennessee v. Robert M. Atwell, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] . “A defendant suffers
    no harm from the variance unless it affects his substantial rights. State v. Moss, 
    662 S.W.2d 590
    , 592 (Tenn. 1984). When the indictment and the proof substantially correspond, the
    defendant is not misled or surprised at trial, and there is protection against a second
    prosecution for the same offense, the variance is not considered material. Moss, 
    662 S.W.2d at 592
    . It is not reversible error when a defendant is sufficiently aware of the
    charge and is able to adequately prepare for trial. 
    Id.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-207 provides that “[t]he time at which the
    offense was committed need not be stated in the indictment, . . . unless the time is a material
    ingredient in the offense.” In State v. Byrd, 
    820 S.W.2d 739
     (Tenn. 1991), our supreme
    court held, “[t]he rule of law is well-established in Tennessee that the exact date, or even
    the year, of an offense need not be stated in the indictment or presentment unless the date