•                                       RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] released from parole supervision, and had not committed a crime for fifteen
    years since his last conviction or release from incarceration. Here, Mark was
    convicted multiple times after he was deemed a Megan's Law offender, as
    evidenced by his judgments of conviction from 2006, 2016, 2017, and 2018.
    A-3037-19
    51
    Mark also contends the judge mistakenly believed a Family Part judge
    could not address his parole restrictions. We agree, but that does not end our
    inquiry. As Mark points out, N.J.S.A. 9:2-4.1(a) provides, in part:
    Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a
    person convicted of sexual assault under N.J.S.[A.]
    2C:14-2 shall not be awarded the custody of or
    visitation rights to any minor child, . . . except upon a
    showing by clear and convincing evidence that it is in
    the best interest of the child for custody or visitation
    rights to be awarded. However, a court that awards
    such custody or visitation rights to a person convicted
    of sexual assault under N.J.S.[A.] 2C:14-2 shall stay
    enforcement of the order or judgment for at least [ten]
    days . . . to permit the appeal of the order or judgment
    and application for a stay in accordance with the Rules
    of Court.
    Although N.J.S.A. 9:2-4.1(a) allows a Family Part judge to award custody