Dolch v. MUFG Union Bank CA1/4 ( 2022 )
[…] and: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) As it relates to a trust, means a person who has any
    present or future interest, vested or contingent.” (Italics added.) The general
    rules of survivability apply to proceedings under the Probate Code.6 (Dunlap
    v. Mayer (2021) 
    63 Cal.App.5th 419
    , 425 (Dunlap).) Dolch, as conservator of
    Thea’s estate and as trustee of Thea’s Personal Trust, is a successor in
    interest to Thea’s interest in the Trust. (See § 2467, subd. (a) [conservator
    “continues to have duty of custody and conservation of the estate after the
    6  Section 1000, subdivision (a) states: “Except to the extent that [the
    Probate Code] provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to
    civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings
    under this code.” Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides as relevant:
    “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence
    an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, . . . and