Dolch v. MUFG Union Bank CA1/4 ( 2022 )
[…] 63 Cal.App.5th 419
    , 425 (Dunlap).) Dolch, as conservator of
    Thea’s estate and as trustee of Thea’s Personal Trust, is a successor in
    interest to Thea’s interest in the Trust. (See § 2467, subd. (a) [conservator
    “continues to have duty of custody and conservation of the estate after the
    6  Section 1000, subdivision (a) states: “Except to the extent that [the
    Probate Code] provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to
    civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings
    under this code.” Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides as relevant:
    “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence
    an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, . . . and
    an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if
    none, by the decedent’ s successor in interest.”
    8
    death of the . . . conservatee”]; § 16249 [trustee “has the power to prosecute or
    defend actions . . . for the protection of trust property”].)
    But, in order to be a beneficiary, a person must have an “interest,” and