State v. Amaya , 298 Neb. 70 ( 2017 )
[…] a postconviction motion after the court has determined it does
    not necessitate an evidentiary hearing.28 Because Amaya did
    not seek leave to amend until after his successive postconvic-
    tion action had been dismissed, we find no abuse of discretion
    in not allowing the amendment.
    (b) No Error in Overruling Motion
    to Alter or Amend Judgment
    The court overruled Amaya’s motion to alter or amend the
    judgment of dismissal, finding it was not filed within 10 days
    of the order dismissing the successive motion and therefore
    was not timely.
    [11] Under § 25-1329, “[a] motion to alter or amend a
    judgment shall be filed no later than ten days after the entry
    of the judgment.” The record shows Amaya’s motion to alter
    or amend the judgment was filed 19 days after judgment was
    entered, and it sought to vacate the judgment of dismissal
    in order to amend a successive motion that was clearly time
    barred. Under these circumstances, we can find no abuse of