State v. Amaya , 298 Neb. 70 ( 2017 )
[…] Crawford, 
    291 Neb. 362
    , 
    865 N.W.2d 360
    (2015).
    - 76 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. AMAYA
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 70
    “The court did not raise the issue sua sponte, and we therefore
    need not determine whether a court may raise the issue sua
    sponte when the State fails to do so.”15
    Here, we are squarely presented with the question whether
    a court can raise the statute of limitations issue sua sponte as
    part of its preliminary review of the postconviction motion. We
    conclude it can.
    Section 29-3001(2) expressly provides that a district court
    in Nebraska must review a postconviction action when it is
    filed and that “[u]nless the motion and the files and records of
    the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner
    is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to
    be served on the county attorney . . . .” The plain language of
    § 29-3001 both authorizes and requires a district court to con-
    duct a preliminary review of a postconviction motion.16
    The U.S. Supreme Court considered a similar requirement
    in Day v. McDonough17 and concluded it permitted federal