State v. Amaya , 298 Neb. 70 ( 2017 )
[…] 1. Successive Motion Was
    Properly Dismissed
    [3] This is Amaya’s second motion for postconviction relief.
    A defendant is entitled to bring a second proceeding for post-
    conviction relief only if the grounds relied upon did not exist
    at the time the first motion was filed.10 But here, it is not
    necessary to determine whether any of the grounds alleged in
    Amaya’s successive motion existed at the time of his earlier
    postconviction motion, because we agree with the district court
    that his successive postconviction motion is time barred under
    § 29-3001(4), which provides:
    A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of
    a verified motion for postconviction relief. The one-year
    limitation period shall run from the later of:
    (a) The date the judgment of conviction became final
    by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of
    the time for filing a direct appeal;
    (b) The date on which the factual predicate of the
    constitutional claim or claims alleged could have been
    discovered through the exercise of due diligence;
    7
    State v. Nolan, 
    292 Neb. 118
    , 
    870 N.W.2d 806
    (2015); State v. Cook, 
    290 Neb. 381
    , 
    860 N.W.2d 408
    (2015).
    8
    State v. Poindexter, 
    277 Neb. 936
    , 
    766 N.W.2d 391
    (2009); State v.
    Watkins, 
    277 Neb. 428
    , 
    762 N.W.2d 589
    (2009).
    9
    Knapp v. Ruser, 
    297 Neb. 639
    , 
    901 N.W.2d 31
    (2017).
    10
    State v. Hessler, 
    288 Neb. 670
    , 
    850 N.W.2d 777
    (2014).
    - 75 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. AMAYA
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 70
    (c) The date on which an impediment created by state
    action, in violation of the Constitution of the United
    States or the Constitution of Nebraska or any law of this
    state, is removed, if the prisoner was prevented from fil-
    ing a verified motion by such state action;
    (d) The date on which a constitutional claim asserted
    was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the
    United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the
    newly recognized right has been made applicable retro-
    actively to cases on postconviction collateral review; or
    (e) August 27, 2011.
    [4] The 1-year statute of limitations in § 29-3001(4) applies
    to all verified motions for postconviction relief, including suc-
    cessive motions.11
    (a) Court May Consider
    Timeliness Sua Sponte
    In the instant appeal, the district court denied the successive