Kirk v. Mount Airy Insurance , 134 Wash. 2d 558 ( 1998 )
[…] The requirement of acting in good faith cannot be rendered meaningless.

    CONCLUSION

    In this case, as in Butler, the insurer’s bad faith action creates the need to presume harm and apply the coverage by estoppel remedy. The fact that Butler involved a reservation of rights defense does not prohibit the rules developed in Butler from controlling the answer to this certified question.

    Smith, Guy, Madsen, Talmadge, and Sanders, JJ., concur.

    Order and Certification to the Washington Supreme Court, U.S. District Court (Western), No. C96-1971Z, at 1 (June 26, 1997).

    RCW 48.01.030: “The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.”

    The insurer can easily avoid all of these issues by defending with a reservation of rights. When that course of action is taken, the insured receives the defense promised and, if coverage is found not to exist, the insurer will not be obligated to pay.

Document Info