Clark v. Kentucky , 229 F. Supp. 2d 718 ( 2002 )
[…] K.R.S. § 44.072 (emphases supplied). By its own language, then, this Act would only potentially deprive this Court of jurisdiction over the plaintiff's negligence claim against defendant Wells, but not his claims for intentional torts. Therefore, this Court retains jurisdiction over the plaintiff's claims for assault and battery, outrage, and intentional infliction of emotional distress.

    With respect to the negligence claim, the plaintiff's complaint states the following: "The acts of the Defendants in violating the provisions of KRS 503.090, constituted negligence per se." Section 503.090 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes provides in relevant part the following:

    The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant, acting under official authority, is making or assisting in making an arrest, and he:
    (a) Believes that such force is necessary to effect the arrest;
    (b) Makes known the purpose of the arrest or believes that it is otherwise known or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested; and
    (c) Believes the arrest to be lawful.

    K.R.S. § 503.090(1). The statute in question does not provide for a cause of action for damages based upon its violation and, therefore, under Kentucky law, the plaintiff must necessarily rely on K.R.S. § 446.070 for recovery: