People v. Davenport , 205 Mich. App. 399 ( 1994 )
[…] PER CURIAM.

    Defendant pleaded guilty of two counts of delivery of less than fifty grams of cocaine, MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv); MSA 14.15(7401)(2) (a)(iv), and was sentenced to consecutive prison terms of from two to forty years. Defendant appeals from her sentences, claiming the sentencing court erred in imposing sentences that were both enhanced and consecutive. We disagree and affirm.

    *401 Defendant had also been convicted in 1989 of delivery of cocaine. As a repeat drug offender, upon her present convictions defendant was subject to MCL 333.7413(2); MSA 14.15(7413)(2), which provides:

    Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1) and (3), an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.

    This statute, which is a "sentence enhancement provision," allows sentencing courts to punish repeat drug offenders by doubling the minimum sentence otherwise authorized. People v Scott, 197 Mich App 28; 494 NW2d 765 (1992).