Mary Boardman v. City of Philadelphia , 661 F. App'x 183 ( 2016 )
[…] , 295 n.2 (Pa. 1994)
    (Montemuro, J. dissenting).        “[W]hether an officer is authorized to make an arrest
    depends initially on whether state law authorizes such action.”           Commonwealth v.
    6
    Williams, 
    568 A.2d 1281
    , 1284 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1990) (emphasis omitted).
    The District Court rightly concluded that, under Pennsylvania law, the Officers
    had probable cause to believe Boardman committed criminal mischief (i.e., damage to
    property), but that they lacked probable cause to arrest her for theft. Compare 18 Pa.
    Cons. Stat. § 3304(a) (“A person is guilty of criminal mischief if he … intentionally or
    recklessly tampers with tangible property of another so as to endanger person or property
    … [or] intentionally damages real or personal property of another”) with 18 Pa. Cons.
    Stat. § 3929(a)(1) (“A person is guilty of a retail theft if he … takes possession of, carries
    away … any merchandise … with the intention of depriving the merchant of … such
    merchandise without paying ….”). That distinction is legally significant because, unlike