In re Estate of Newman , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 771 ( 2018 )
[…] in the “Objections” she filed in response to Stewart’s “Petition
    of Claim and Request of Formal Testacy.” The “Objections”
    stated that she was disallowing all claims beyond his demand
    - 783 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    IN RE ESTATE OF NEWMAN
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. Ct. App. 771
    for formal probate of the will. Martens further stated that
    Stewart had not filed a petition for allowance and that the time
    allowed to do so had elapsed.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2488(a) (Reissue 2016) provides in
    relevant part:
    Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by
    the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed
    unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the
    court or commences a proceeding against the personal
    representative not later than sixty days after the mailing
    of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the
    notice warns the claimant of the impending bar.
    In the present case, Martens disallowed Stewart’s claim for