Riethmiller v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield , 151 Mich. App. 188 ( 1986 )
[…] Although the fact that a plaintiff's pension has not yet vested does not necessarily bar a damage award for lost pension benefits, Leds v Textron, 600 F2d 1003 (CA 1, 1979), such damages must still be proved with *203 reasonable certainty. In this case, the trial court determined that damages for the lost pension were too speculative. This finding is supported by the record and therefore we decline to reverse on that basis.

    Finally, the plaintiff asserts that the trial court erred in only awarding him a portion of his attorney fees. The attorney fee provision of the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2802; MSA 3.548(802), provides:

    A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this article, may award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the action if the court determines that the award is appropriate. [Emphasis added.]

    It has been recognized that the decision to grant or deny an award of attorney fees under that section is within the sound discretion of the trial court. King v General Motors Corp, 136 Mich. App. 301, 307; 356 NW2d 626 (1984), lv den 422 Mich. 871 (1985).