Commonwealth v. Muckle ( 2017 )
[…] institution, forgery of a promissory note, or of an order
    for money or other property, and of uttering as true such a
    forged note or order, knowing the same to be forged. They
    shall have jurisdiction of proceedings referred to them
    under the provisions of [G. L. c. 211, § 4A]." (Emphasis
    added.)
    3
    police officer, federal agent, investigator, defense attorney,
    clerk, court officer, probation officer or parole officer," as
    well as other persons involved in court proceedings and criminal
    investigations. G. L. c. 268, § 13B (1) (c) (i)-(v).2 The
    2
    General Laws c. 268, § 13B, provides, in relevant part:
    "(1) Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully
    "(a) threatens, or attempts or causes physical injury,
    emotional injury, economic injury or property damage to;
    "(b) conveys a gift, offer or promise of anything of
    value to; or
    "(c) misleads, intimidates or harasses another person
    who is:
    "(i) a witness or potential witness at any stage of a
    criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or
    other criminal proceeding of any type;
    "(ii) a person who is or was aware of information,