Risk Metrics Corporation. v. Indiana Compensation Rating Bureau and Indiana Worker's Compensation Board , 85 N.E.3d 891 ( 2017 )
[…] to disclosure under APRA.
    [16]   Nonetheless, LexisNexis proffers two theories to avoid the result required under
    the Indiana Code. First, LexisNexis asserts that Indiana’s Worker’s
    Compensation Laws require the Board itself to collect and maintain POC data
    from Indiana’s employers. Thus, LexisNexis asserts, the vast array of statistical
    policy data collected by NCCI on behalf of the Board must also be held by the
    Board and, therefore, subject to public access. In support of that position,
    LexisNexis substantially relies on Indiana Code Section 22-3-5-2, which states
    that an “employer” in Indiana is “required to carry insurance” for worker’s
    compensation claims and “shall file with the worker’s compensation board, in
    the form prescribed by the board, within ten (10) days after the termination of
    the employer’s insurance by expiration or cancellation, evidence of the
    employer’s compliance . . . .”
    [17]   Section 22-3-5-2 does not say what LexisNexis claims it says. The statute does
    not expressly direct the Board to do anything at all. Rather, Section 22-3-5-2
    places a burden on employers, not the Board, and it is a limited burden at that: