Com. v. Maconeghy, Jr., K. ( 2015 )
[…] Johnson, 
    690 A.2d 274
     (Pa. Super.
    1997); Commonwealth v. Dunkle, 
    602 A.2d 830
     (Pa. 1992) (expert
    testimony that the victim displayed behavior patterns consistent with those
    typically displayed by sexually abused children was inadmissible because it
    encroached on the province of the jury to determine witness credibility);
    Commonwealth v. Rounds, 
    542 A.2d 997
     (Pa. 1988); Commonwealth v.
    Ferguson, 
    546 A.2d 1249
    , 1253 (Pa. Super. 1987). See also Pa.R.E. 702.
    In 2012, our legislature enacted 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920, pertaining
    specifically to expert testimony in certain criminal proceedings involving sex
    offenses. Section 5920 provides:
    (a)     Scope.--This section applies to all of the following:
    (1)   A criminal proceeding for an offense for which
    registration is required under Subchapter H of
    Chapter 97 (relating to registration of sexual
    offenders) [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.10 et seq.].
    (2)   A criminal proceeding for an offense under 18
    Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 (relating to sexual offenses).
    (b)     Qualifications and use of experts.--
    (1)   In a criminal proceeding subject to this section, a
    witness may be qualified by the court as an expert
    if the witness has specialized knowledge beyond
    that possessed by the average layperson based on
    the witness's experience with, or specialized
    -8-
    J-S31026-15; J-S31027-15
    training or education in, criminal justice,
    behavioral sciences or victim services issues,
    related to sexual violence, that will assist the trier
    of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual
    violence, victim responses to sexual violence and
    the impact of sexual violence on victims during
    and after being assaulted.
    (2)   If qualified as an expert, the witness may testify
    to facts and opinions regarding specific types of
    victim responses and victim behaviors.
    (3)   The    witness's    opinion    regarding    the
    credibility of any other witness, including the
    victim, shall not be admissible.
    (4)   A witness qualified by the court as an expert under
    this section may be called by the attorney for the
    Commonwealth or the defendant to provide the
    expert testimony.
    42 Pa.C.S.A § 5920 (emphasis added).
    Section 5920 thus upholds the longstanding prohibition precluding
    expert witnesses from testifying about the credibility of a child sexual abuse
    victim, although permitting experts to testify as to “specific types of victim