CSS CORP. v. Sheriff of Chester County , 352 Pa. Super. 256 ( 1986 )
[…] Therefore, although appellee successfully bid upon the lots offered for sale at Number 28, it could not receive title to lot 24. Accordingly, we reverse the order of the court below and remand for further proceedings.

    Order reversed; case remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion; jurisdiction is not retained.

    NOTES

    [1] On September 2, 1983, the parties' counsel entered into stipulations as to the facts. These stipulations were then supplemented by the lower court from its reading of the record. See Lower Court Opinion at 4 n. 3.

    [2] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8141 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    Liens against real property shall have priority over each other on the following basis:

    (1) Purchase money mortgages, from the time they are delivered to the mortgagee, if they are recorded within ten days after their date; otherwise from the time they are left for record. . . .

    (2) Other mortgages and defeasible deeds in the nature of mortgages, from the time they are left for record.

    [3] "Passing" is a permissible practice at sales by the Office of the Sheriff of Chester County. See Lower Court Opinion at 7; Stipulation of Counsel filed September 2, 1983 at 4.

    [4] A judicial sale does not affect the lien of a prior mortgage on the property. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8152(a).