Wynn v. Illinois Department of Human Services , 2017 IL App (1st) 160344 ( 2017 )
[…] activity and only one month after the completion of the audit, follows sufficiently close enough
    to support an inference of retaliation.
    ¶ 72       Another DHS argument assumes Wynn would have been terminated even in the absence of
    his protected activity, in light of the State converting contract employees to permanent union
    employees. Because Wynn’s job title had been classified as a union title in 2008, DHS
    maintains that Wynn could not have retained his job without violating the union’s collective
    bargaining agreement.
    ¶ 73       Section 15-20 of the Ethics Act provides, “It is not a violation *** if it is demonstrated by
    clear and convincing evidence that the officer, member, other State employee, or State agency
    would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that conduct.” 5
    ILCS 430/15-20 (West 2014). Courts have defined clear and convincing evidence as the
    degree of proof that leaves no reasonable doubt in the mind of the fact finder as to the truth of
    the proposition in question. Bazydlo v. Volant, 
    164 Ill. 2d 207
    , 213 (1995). Clear and