Wynn v. Illinois Department of Human Services , 2017 IL App (1st) 160344 ( 2017 )
[…] who reported to her and had been listed on the Fletcher grid with Wynn—stayed with CHP
    after December 31, 2010, but were moved to the payroll of a state vendor.
    ¶ 32       On August 21, 2012, Wynn filed a complaint, which was later amended, alleging, among
    other things, that DHS violated the whistleblower section of the Ethics Act. (Wynn also named
    Sisk, Sullivan, Sambolin, and Blair as defendants. The trial court dismissed all individual
    defendants and all counts other than the one brought under the Ethics Act.) Specifically, Wynn
    contended that DHS violated section 15-10 of the Ethics Act, prohibiting “retaliatory action
    against a State employee” who “[d]iscloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a
    public body an activity *** of any officer, member, State agency, or other State employee that
    the State employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.” 5 ILCS
    430/15-10(1) (West 2014).
    ¶ 33       DHS defended that non-renewal of a fixed-term contract did not constitute a retaliatory
    action under the Ethics Act. “Retaliatory action” means “reprimand, discharge, suspension,