Sherry Acoff v. US Bank National Association ( 2017 )
[…] accepted as true. A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8) should only be granted when
    the claim is so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual
    development could possibly justify recovery. [Id. at 131 (citations omitted).]
    “Foreclosure of a mortgage containing a power of sale is permissible by advertisement,
    provided the proceedings are instituted in accordance with the foreclosure statutes.” Trademark
    -1-
    Props of Mich, LLC v Fed Nat’l Mtg Ass’n, 
    308 Mich App 132
    , 138; 863 NW2d 344 (2014).
    MCL 600.3208 provides:
    Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged
    premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4
    successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the
    county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or
    some part of them, are situated. If no newspaper is published in the county, the
    notice shall be published in a newspaper published in an adjacent county. In every
    case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be
    posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the
    notice.
    “Pursuant to MCL 600.3240, after a sheriff’s sale is completed, a mortgagor may redeem
    the property by paying the requisite amount within the prescribed time limit,” Bryan v JPMorgan
    Chase Bank, 
    304 Mich App 708
    , 713; 848 NW2d 482 (2014), which in this case was six months,