Wagner v. Pennwest Farm Credit , 109 F.3d 909 ( 1997 )
[…] sale.
    The ACA requires an institution of the Farm Credit
    System that acquires agricultural real estate as a result of a
    loan foreclosure to provide the previous owner a right of first
    refusal.   See 12 U.S.C. § 2219a(a).   This is effected by
    requiring an institution that elects to sell acquired real estate
    to notify the previous owner within fifteen days of such election
    3
    of that owner's right to purchase the property at its fair market
    value as established by an accredited appraiser or to offer to
    purchase it at a lesser price.    See 12 U.S.C. § 2219a(b)(1).    If
    the previous owner offers to purchase the property at the
    appraised value within thirty days after receiving the notice of
    first refusal, the Act requires that the institution "shall,
    within 15 days after the receipt of such offer, accept such offer
    and sell the property to the previous owner."    12 U.S.C. §
    2219a(b)(3).   If the previous owner's offer is for less than the
    appraised value, the institution must notify the previous owner
    within fifteen days whether it is accepting or rejecting that
    bid.   See 12 U.S.C. § 2219a(b)(4).