State v. Bolton , 2017 SD 94 ( 2017 )
[…] V, § 5. Thus,
    sentencing courts now possess complete authority over all aspects of suspended
    sentencing unless the Legislature otherwise provides by statute. Accordingly, the
    question here is not whether the Legislature has passed a statute specifically
    authorizing Bolton’s suspended execution of sentence exceeding the maximum
    authorized term of imprisonment. The question is whether the Legislature has
    passed a statute limiting the court’s authority to conditionally suspend sentences in
    such a manner.
    -4-
    #28127
    [¶12.]       Although SDCL 23A-27-18 requires that sentences may only be
    suspended during good behavior, it sets no limit on the period of the suspension.
    The statute provides: “Upon conviction, the sentencing court may suspend the
    execution of any sentence imposed during good behavior, subject to such conditions
    or restitutions as the court may impose.” SDCL 23A-27-18 (emphasis added).
    Plainly, this provision contemplates broad discretion. It contains no language
    limiting the period of the suspension or its conditions. It certainly does not limit a
    conditional suspension to the maximum term of imprisonment. Additionally,