Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] (Vernon 2005). Commissary proceeds may be used only for the purposes set out in subsection
    3SI.041S(c), which include the costs of operating the commissary and various programs to benefit
    inmates. See 
    id. § 35
    1.041 S(c).
    You state that funds generated from the Aransas County jail commissary have been deposited
    with the county treasurer in reliance on Local Government Code section 113.021, and the interest
    on the commissary fund account has been deposited into the county general fund since approximately
    February of2008. Request Letter at I. Section 113.021 reads in part:
    (a) The fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging
    to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer
    who collects the money....
    IRequest Letter at I (available at http://www.texasattomeygeneraI.gov). The conunissary funds you inquire
    about are the proceeds generated by the operation of the jail conunissary, not the inmate's personal funds taken from him
    upon admission, earned while injail, or received from others and placed in an account for the inmate's use. See Tex.
    Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0534 (2007) at 1-2 (describing inmate's account).
    The Honorable Richard P. Bianchi - Page 2                       (GA-0791)
    (b) The county treasurer shall deposit the money in the county
    depository in a special fund to the credit of the officer who collected
    the money....
    (c) The interest accruing on the money in the special fund is
    for the benefit of the county in accordance with other law.
    TEx. Loc. GOV'TCODEANN. § 113.021 (Vernon 2008).
    You suggest that there is a conflict between the requirements of section 113.021 and the
    sheriffs "exclusive control of the commissary funds" under section 351.0415. Request Letter at