Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] TEx. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 112.005(a)
    'Commissary proceeds may be used only for an educational or recreational program and religious or
    rehabilitative counseling; clothing, writing materials, and hygiene supplies for inmates; an educational and a law library
    for use of inmates; funding physical plant improvements, technology, equipment, programs, services, and activities that
    provide for the well-being, health, safety, and security of the inmates and the facility; and the expenses of operating the
    commissary. TEx. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 351.0415(c) (Vernon 2005). "A commissioners court may not use
    commissary proceeds to fund the budgetary operating expenses of a county jail." Id § 35 1.04 I 5(g).
    The Honorable Richard P. Bianchi - Page 3                   (GA-079I)
    (Vernon 2008);3 see also 
    id. § 112.002
    (authorizing the county auditor to regulate collection and
    accounting of funds that belong to the county).