United States v. Bowery Savings Bank , 185 F. Supp. 30 ( 1960 )
[…] In each case the argument was answered by the statement, in substance, that the reasoning assumed the very question at issue. The assignee holding the passbook would not be entitled to rely on a rule that the account could not be collected without the passbook unless there was such a rule. Judge Chase in the Manufacturers Trust case pointed out that the requirement of the regulation was not enforcible to the letter. The statute, section 238, subdivision 3, of the New York Banking Law, similarly, permits the board of trustees of a savings bank to provide in the bylaws for making payments “in cases of loss of passbook, or other exceptional cases where the passbooks cannot be produced without serious inconvenience to depositors.”

    Another provision of section 238, subdivision 3, of the New York Banking Law which would preclude any reliance on possession of the passbook as assurance that the deposit was intact is the following: “Payments, however, may be made upon the judgment or order of a court.”

    Defendant argues that this provision applies only when the superintendent has determined that the right to make exceptional payments is being improperly exercised. The history of the provision makes it clear that its application is not *33so limited.