Levin v. Ruby Trading Corp. , 279 F. Supp. 386 ( 1967 )
[…] 1. Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. § 6321) imposes a lien in favor of the Government “upon all property and rights to property” belonging to the person liable to pay the tax. The existence and extent of the taxpayer’s property interest is a matter to be determined by state law. (Aquilino v. United States, 363 U.S. 509, 80 S.Ct. 1277, 4 L.Ed.2d 1365 (1960)).

    2. The trustee’s plenary action here was bottomed on Article 10 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law, McKinney’s Consol.Laws, c. 12. Section 278 of that law states in part:

    “1. Where a conveyance * * * is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor * * * may * * *.
    a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim * *.”

    *391The language of the statute, prima facie, allows a creditor to act only in his own right. He is not entitled to a judgment setting the conveyance aside completely, so as to subject any excess to the claims of other creditors. (Society Milion Athena, Inc. v.