Sprung v. Coutin , 637 F. Supp. 191 ( 1986 )
[…] Under New York law, courts have no power to change the terms of a separation agreement. Nichols v. Nichols, 306 N.Y. 490, 496, 119 N.E.2d 351, 353 (1954); Null v. Null, 68 A.D.2d 883, 884, 413 N.Y.S.2d 760, 761 (2d Dep’t 1979); Goodman v. Goodman, 62 A.D.2d 939, 940, 404 N.Y.S.2d 3, 4 (1st Dep’t 1978); Leffler v. Leffler, 50 A.D.2d 93, 95, 376 N.Y.S.2d 176, 178-79 (1st Dep’t 1975), aff'd, 40 N.Y.2d 1036, 360 N.E.2d 355, 391 N.Y.S.2d 855 (1976); Cameron v. Cameron, 92 Misc.2d 442, 443, 400 N.Y.S.2d 317, 318 (Sup.Ct. Monroe County 1977). Under section 248 of the New York Domestic Relations Law, a court may modify a judgment or order requiring a husband to pay alimony or maintenance “if there is proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife.” However, section 248 does not apply to separation agreements that are incorporated, but not merged, into a divorce decree. Goodman, 62 A.D.2d at 940, 404 N.Y.S.2d at 4; Leffler, 50 A.D.2d at 95, 376 N.Y.S.2d at 178; In re Paul S. v.