Croce v. Bhattacharyya , 767 NYS2d 564 ( 2003 )
[…] In the present case, respondent completed such a review which is commonly referred to as a “root cause analysis” and petitioner seeks to obtain a copy of the “root cause analysis” that was completed regarding the circumstances of Butler’s death.

    Petitioner Alan J. Croce serves as Chairman and Commissioner of the New York State Commission of Correction. The Commission of Correction via its Medical Revievf Board is statutorily required pursuant to Correction Law § 47 (1) (a) to “[^Investigate and review the cause and circumstances surrounding the death of any inmate of a correctional facility.” As a result of Mr. Butler’s death, the Commission initiated such an • . investigation.