Midgett v. Beth Israel Medical Center , 916 NYS2d 888 ( 2010 )
[…] As to plaintiffs claim that the Medical Center improperly disclosed his medical records to its attorneys, Wenick & Finger, without his authorization, the Medical Center argues that federal regulations allow for medical records to be released to its attorneys, without an authorization, in connection with a *231lawsuit against it, and so the release of plaintiffs records to Wenick & Finger was proper. Plaintiff argues that the federal regulations do not apply to the disclosure of his records and that his records are confidential information privileged under CPLR 4504, making the release of his records to Wenick & Finger without an authorization improper. Both arguments are flawed.

    The physician-patient privilege is codified in CPLR 4504 (a), which sets forth that “[ujnless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.” It is well established in New York that affirmatively putting one’s physical or mental health in controversy by bringing a lawsuit constitutes waiver. Even with waiver, however, an authorization allowing the facility to release a patient’s records may be required.