People v. Jamail , 32 N.Y.S.3d 828 ( 2016 )
[…] The respondent contends that his products are properly labeled and maintains that Surrealistic Sensations does not encourage its customer to ingest or smoke any of the products it manufactures, sells or distributes. The petitioner’s motion for a permanent injunction is granted and the respondent’s motion to change venue from Bronx County to Erie County is denied for the reasons set forth below.

    Relevant Statutes, Regulations and Definitions

    Section 6802 (7) (b) of the Education Law broadly defines “drugs” as articles, other than food, that are “intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man or animals.”