People v. Jamail , 32 N.Y.S.3d 828 ( 2016 )
[…] The petitioner’s motion for a permanent injunction is granted and the respondent’s motion to change venue from Bronx County to Erie County is denied for the reasons set forth below.

    Relevant Statutes, Regulations and Definitions

    Section 6802 (7) (b) of the Education Law broadly defines “drugs” as articles, other than food, that are “intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man or animals.”

    Section 6808 (1) of the Education Law states: “No person, firm, corporation or association shall possess drugs, prescriptions or poisons for the purpose of compounding, dispensing, retailing, wholesaling, or manufacturing, or shall offer drugs, prescriptions or poisons for sale at retail or wholesale unless registered by the department as a pharmacy, wholesaler, manufacturer or outsourcing facility.”

    Section 191 (1) (b) of the Agriculture and Markets Law defines “consumer commodities” to include non-prescription drugs.