Anderson v. Scannapieco , 43 N.Y.S.3d 678 ( 2016 )
[…] Thus, the administrative decision of the Board was in error. However, given Thorpe’s opposition to the petition, the court can only set that decision aside if Anderson has standing and if all necessary parties have either been named or have agreed to be subject to the court’s determination.

    Standing

    Thorpe asserts that under Election Law § 16-102, Anderson is disqualified from challenging the nominating petition and lacks standing based on his position as Chairman of the Town of Philipstown Conservative Party.

    Election Law § 16-102 (1) provides that a designating petition may be challenged in a proceeding “by any aggrieved candidate, or by the chairman of any party committee or by a person who shall have filed objections . . . except that the chairman of a party committee may not bring a proceeding with respect to a designation or the holding of an otherwise uncontested primary.”

    The predicate of Thorpe’s argument is that Anderson, as a party chair, is precluded from challenging a designating petition. Implicit in that position is that the designating petition is the correct way for nominations to be attained. Here, under the Party Rules, it is not.