Anderson v. Scannapieco , 43 N.Y.S.3d 678 ( 2016 )
[…] It seeks to have Anderson’s reply disregarded and stricken because of the personal nature of the criticisms leveled at Scannapieco. The Board also opposes the addition of requests for new forms of relief not previously sought.

    *250Discussion

    Election Law § 6-108

    Election Law § 6-108 provides the methods by which candidates for local offices in towns with fewer than 750,000 people are to be selected. These include allowing the County Committee of the political party to implement either a caucus or primary election system.

    Section 6-108 (1) provides:

    “1. In any town in a county having a population of over seven hundred fifty thousand inhabitants, as shown by the latest federal decennial or special population census, party nominations of candidates for town offices shall be made at the primary preceding the election. In any other town, nominations of candidates for town offices shall be made by caucus or primary election as the rules of the county committee shall provide, except that the members of the county committee from a town may adopt by a two-thirds vote, a rule providing that the party candidates for town offices shall be nominated at the primary election. If a rule adopted by the county committee of a political party or by the members of the county committee from a town, provides that party candidates for town offices, shall be nominated at a primary election, such rule shall not apply to nor affect a primary held less than four months after a certified copy of the rule shall have been filed with the board of elections. After the filing of such a rule, the rule shall continue in force until a certified copy of a rule revoking the same shall have been filed with such board at least four months before a subsequent primary. Such a caucus shall be held no earlier than the first day on which designating petitions for the fall primary election may be signed.” (Emphasis added.)

    The Conservative Party Rules

    Anderson, the Town of Philipstown Conservative Party Chair, attests that section 2 of article v of the Rules and Regulations of the Putnam County Committee of the Conservative Party of the State of New York provides: