People v. Zambuto , 44 N.Y.S.3d 857 ( 2016 )
[…] The prosecution maintains that Penal Law § 85.05 does not apply because they are merely seeking to credit the defendant only for time he actually served (cf. People ex rel. Fancher v Wasser, 244 AD2d 79 [3d Dept 1998]), and not to modify the defendant’s sentence. Yet Penal Law § 85.00 (1) defines an intermittent sentence as one

    “to be served on days or during certain periods of days, or both, specified by the court as part of the sentence. A person who receives a sentence of intermittent imprisonment shall be incarcerated in the institution to which he is committed at such times as are specified by the court in the sentence.”

    Embodied in the definition of the intermittent sentence is the concept of precise temporal parameters, which the court sets forth at the time of sentence. Indeed, the correctional facility insists on that specificity as part of the defendant’s commitment order.