People v. Zambuto , 44 N.Y.S.3d 857 ( 2016 )
[…] The People now request that the court order the defendant to serve his sentence in its entirety, which they contend means five more days, subtracting the time he did serve on the five later weekends. The defendant objects, claiming that his sentence cannot be modified except under grounds specified in Penal Law § 85.05 (1). The court held a fact-finding hearing on October 24, 2016 to permit the parties to be heard on their respective positions. (See People v Chancey, 141 AD2d 980 [3d Dept 1988].)

    Conclusions of Law

    Penal Law § 85.05 (1) states that a sentence of intermittent imprisonment may be modified by the court if

    “(a) the court is satisfied during the term of the sentence that the defendant has committed another offense during such term;
    “(b) the defendant has failed to report to the institution to which he has been committed, . . . on a day or dates specified in the commitment and is unable or unwilling to furnish a reasonable and acceptable explanation for such failure; or
    “(c) the defendant has violated a rule or regulation *589of the institution or agency to which he has been committed and the head of such institution or agency or someone delegated by him has reported such violation in writing to the court.”