Evans v. Gardner , 71 Misc. 2d 283 ( 1972 )
[…] It also provides that personal service may be made upon a member of such board or commission.” (44 Misc 2d 985, 986, supra).

    To similar effect, see the dictum in Matter of Pearl v. Keller (20 Misc 2d 219), indicating that under section 1289 of the former Civil Practice Act service on a majority of the board or on any one of the enumerated officials would be sufficient.

    The applicable language in CPLR 312 is derived from the last two sentences of section 1289 of the Civil Practice Act which provided: “ If the respondent is a board or commission having a chairman or other presiding officer, secretary or clerk, by whatever official title he is called, service upon one of the latter individuals shall be sufficient-, otherwise service shall be made upon a majority of the members of the board or commission.” (emphasis supplied).