Evans v. Gardner , 71 Misc. 2d 283 ( 1972 )
[…] Evans v. Gardner , 71 Misc. 2d 283 ( 1972 )


Menu:
  • Stewart F. Hancock, Jr., J.

    Asserting that this court lacks jurisdiction, the respondents have moved to dismiss this proceeding to review a decision of the Board of Zoning Appeals for the Town of Camillus. They contend that the proceeding was improperly commenced pursuant to CPLR 312 by service of the *284petition upon Paul Weisse, a member of the board, instead of on Jack B. Gifford, the board’s duly appointed chairman.

    CPLB 312 provides, insofar as applicable: “ Personal service upon a board or commission having a chairman or other presiding officer, secretary or ólerk, by whatever official title he is called, may be made by delivering the summons toffiim. Personal service upon any other board or commission shall be made by delivering the summons to any one of the members.”