Foran v. Murphy , 73 Misc. 2d 486 ( 1973 )
[…] In this proceeding, petitioner does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence at the hearing to support the determination of guilt, but does dispute the determination on the grounds that the departmental charge was time-barred; that the charge constituted an unlawful attempt to circumvent the action of the Grand Jury; that the charge was not supported by the provisions of the departmental rules and procedures upon which it was based; and that the penalty imposed was excessive.

    Subdivision 4 of section 75 of the Civil Service Law, the applicable limitation statute, provides: “ Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no removal or disciplinary proceeding shall be commenced more than three years after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges provided, however, that such limitation shall not apply where the incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges would, if proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, constitute a crime.” PetL *488tioner contends that since the investigation culminating in the disciplinary action was not commenced until more than three years after the 1966 incident, section 75 bars''the departmental proceedings under review.