In Santobello, the United States Supreme Court recognized that the disposition of criminal charges by agreement between the prosecutor and t
[…] Napoli (67 Misc 2d 1010 [1971]), the five-day deadline for making a motion to dismiss on the ground of failure to accord the defendant an opportunity to testify before the Grany Jury was established to separate those with a sincere desire to testify from those with no such intention. Moreover, the five-day deadline for making such a motion is not unduly restrictive, the court concluded.
Notwithstanding section 190.50, the court, in the present case is not precluded from dismissing the indictment. Two other sections of the CPL are applicable in this regard.
*1045 Subdivision 1 of CPL 210.20 states that “After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that: * * * (i) Dismissal is required in the interest of justice, pursuant to section 210.40.”Section 210.40 provides for a dismissal in the interest of justice upon the court’s own motion. According to the statute,