In Santobello, the United States Supreme Court recognized that the disposition of criminal charges by agreement between the prosecutor and t
[…] Alabama (399 U. S. 1 [1970]), and People v. Richardson (31 N Y 2d 748 [1972]) deal with the issue of whether a preliminary hearing is a critical state of a criminal proceeding for the purpose of right to counsel and are thus inapplicable here.
*1044 The defendant also claims that the District Attorney was obligated to give him notice so he could appear before the Grand Jury. It is the contention of the prosecution, however, that the defendant waived his right under CPL 190.50 by failing to make his motion within the required five-day period.Subdivision 5 of CPL 190.50 provides: ‘ ‘ Although not called as a witness by the people or at the instance of the grand jury, a person has a right to be a witness in a grand jury proceeding under circumstances prescribed in the subdivision:
“(a) * * * the district attorney is not obliged to inform such a person that such a grand jury proceeding against him is pending, in progress or about to occur unless such person is a defendant who has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding. In such case, the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein; * * *