In Santobello, the United States Supreme Court recognized that the disposition of criminal charges by agreement between the prosecutor and t
[…] In this respect, it is necessary to determine how the defendant has been prejudiced. He has not pleaded guilty to any charges; he has not, in fact, lost any rights to which he would otherwise be entitled were it not for the District Attorney’s promise.
Subdivision 2 of CPL 180.10 states that “ The defendant has a right to a prompt hearing upon the issue of whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant the court in holding him for the action of a grand jury, but he may waive such right.” Here the defendant waived his right to a preliminary hearing in exchange for a reduction in the charges against him from felonies to misdemeanors.