People v. Tate , 87 Misc. 2d 6 ( 1976 )
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    The question to be determined on this motion is simply this: have the People presented evidence sufficient to sustain a jury verdict of guilty of criminally negligent homicide beyond a reasonable doubt?

    The elements of this crime to be determined by the jury are twofold. First, was the defendant guilty, by commission or omission, of criminal negligence? Secondly, if the defendant was criminally negligent, was such negligence the proximate cause of Mrs. Brehm’s death?

    Subdivision 4 of section 15.05 of the Penal Law defines criminal negligence as follows: "A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” (Emphasis added.)

    Of course, as the engineer of a public conveyance of great size, weight and passenger capacity, defendant’s conduct should be examined in the context of the more specialized standards of care, applicable to his profession.