People v. Stuyvesant Insurance , 88 Misc. 2d 300 ( 1976 )
[…] The District Attorney of Bronx County opposes the application on the grounds that since the bail forfeiture occurred on May 14, 1975, the instant application is untimely under CPL 540.30 (subd 2) (see People v Public Serv. Mut. Ins. Co., 37 NY2d 606). The District Attorney contends that it has been unequivocally established that it is the return date of the application which governs whether or not it is timely made citing CPL 540.30; People v Public Serv. Mut. Ins. Co. (37 NY2d 606, 609-610, 612-613); People v Bradford (73 Misc 2d 309); and People v Brenner (167 Misc 555). CPL 540.30 (subd 2) provides as follows: "The application must be made within one year after the forfeiture of the bail is declared upon at least five days notice to the district attorney and service of copies of the affidavits and papers upon which the application is founded. The court may grant the application and remit the forfeiture or any part thereof, upon such terms as may be just. The application may be granted only upon payment of the costs and expenses incurred in the proceedings for the enforcement of the forfeiture.”

    In People v Public Serv. Mut. Ins. Co. (37 NY2d 606, supra) the Court of Appeals decided two proceedings which sought remission of forfeiture of bail.