Lucenti v. Cayuga Apartments, Inc. , 90 Misc. 2d 154 ( 1977 )
[…] The defendant’s generous proposal was rejected by the plaintiff.

    The plaintiff claims the contract of purchase and sale for this real property cannot be orally terminated by rescission or abandonment. Subdivision 2 of section 15-301 of the General Obligations Law provides in part that a "written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be terminated orally, cannot be discharged by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the discharge is sought, or by his agent, and cannot be terminated by mutual consent unless such termination is effected by an executed accord and satisfaction”. (Emphasis supplied.) The contract for purchase and sale in this case did not contain a provision that it could not be terminated orally. Furthermore, when defendant returned the down payment, the contract was effectively terminated and there existed no oral executory agreement.