People v. Bryant , 91 Misc. 2d 467 ( 1977 )
[…] In light of the specific facts set forth in the moving papers, it would appear that Parker has significant ability to reconstruct the occurrences of March 26, 1975 and that he can properly participate in the defense of this action.

    parker’s motion to dismiss in furtherance of justice

    On May 13, 1977, at the conclusion of the extensive hearing, the court, in its discretion, denied Parker’s motion to dismiss the indictment in the interest of justice (CPL 210.20, 210.40).

    The controlling statute, CPL 210.40, reads as follows: "1. An indictment or any count thereof may be dismissed in furtherance of justice, as provided in paragraph (i) of subdivision one of section 210.20, when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law upon any ground specified in paragraphs (a) through (h) of said subdivision one of section 210.20, such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice.”

    The motion addresses itself to considerations which are *471unrelated to the facts or the law, but which militate to protect society.