Rochester Hospital Service Corp. v. Division of Human Rights , 92 Misc. 2d 705 ( 1977 )
[…] (Executive Law, § 290 et seq.) Section 296 (subd 2, par [a]) of the Executive Law makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person in charge of a "place of public accommodation * * * to refuse, withhold from or deny * * * any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof * * * [because of the] marital status” of any person.

    Subdivision 9 of section 292 of the Executive Law provides that when used in the article, "the term 'place of public accommodation’ * * * shall include * * * all places included in the meaning of such terms as: inns * * * or restaurants * * * buffets, saloons * * * icecream parlors * * * wholesale and retail stores and establishments dealing with goods or services of any kind, dispensaries, clinics, hospitals * * * swimming pools, laundries * * * barbershops * * * theatres * * * music halls, race courses * * * resort camps * * * bowling alleys, golf courses * * * pool parlors; garages * * * [and] public halls”. Neither insurance companies nor insurance policies are mentioned in section 292. Although