People v. Bove , 93 Misc. 2d 430 ( 1978 )
[…] This amendment was an effort to comply with the provisions of CPL 700.65 (subd 4).

    That section reads as follows: "4. When a law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting communications in the manner authorized by this article, intercepts a communication which * * * constitutes evidence of any crime that has been, is being or is about to be committed, the contents of such communications, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided in subdivisions one and two. Such contents and any evidence derived therefrom may be used under subdivision three when a justice amends the eavesdropping warrant to include such contents. The application for such amendment must be made by the applicant as soon as practicable. If the justice finds that such contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this article, he may grant the application.”

    This section was designed to give validity to the inadvertent interception of "windfall evidence” of another crime unrelated to the one for which the warrant was issued.