Speed v. Blum , 97 Misc. 2d 163 ( 1978 )
[…] The State commissioner explained her interpretation of the regulation as follows: "The aforecited regulation was not promulgated in an effort to act as a shuttle service for migrant workers around the country but rather to effectuate the removal of an individual to another state on a more permanent basis where the individual has demonstrated that his welfare will be promoted by the move and that he will have an adequate means of support in his new location.”

    Subdivision 1 of section 121 of the Social Services Law provides that: "When any person who is cared for at the expense of the state or of any public welfare district has settlement or residence or otherwise belongs to or has legally responsible relatives able or friends willing to undertake the obligations to support him or to aid in supporting him in any other state or country, the department may furnish him with transportation to such state or country, provided, in its judgment the interest of the state and the welfare of such person will be thereby promoted.”

    It is clear that the statute and regulation allow for the exercise of discretion on the part of the department in deciding whether to furnish an individual with transportation assistance.