Kontos v. Board of Education , 103 Misc. 2d 53 ( 1980 )
[…] Kontos’ services.

    In her complaint, the plaintiff alleges that she was wrongfully discharged by the defendant school board without affording her the right to a hearing pursuant to section 3020-a of the Education Law, and that the actions of the defendant were illegal, arbitrary, and capricious.

    In answering the complaint, the defendant denies any wrongdoing and sets forth several affirmative defenses, including one alleging that the plaintiff has not complied with the notice of claim requirements of section 3813 of the Education Law, and that accordingly, this action may not be maintained.

    Subdivision 1 of section 3813 of the Education Law states: "No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, except as hereinafter provided, relating to district property or property of schools provided for in article eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-four or claim against the district or any such school, or involving the rights or interests of any district or any such school shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, school provided for in article eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-four or any officer of a school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, or school provided for in article eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-four unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, *57and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.”

    Compliance with provisions of subdivision 1 of section 3813 of the Education Law is a condition precedent which must be complied with for a plaintiff to maintain an action. (Flanagan v Board of Educ., 63 AD2d 1013; Ruocco v Doyle, 38 AD2d 132.)