Pietroluongo v. Ortiz , 111 Misc. 2d 856 ( 1981 )
[…] Section 56 of the Civil Service Law provides that the duration of eligible lists shall be fixed at not less than one nor more than four years. As amended in 1976, said section also provides that “in the event that a restriction against the filling of vacancies exists in any jurisdiction, the state civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction shall, in the discretion of the department or commission, extend the duration of any eligible list for a period equal to the length of such restriction against the filling of vacancies.” “Restriction against the filling of vacancies” is defined as “any policy, whether by executive order or otherwise, which, because of a financial emergency, prevents or limits the filling of vacancies in a title for which a list has been promulgated.” (Civil Service Law, §56.)