Guest v. Consolidated Rail Corp. , 116 Misc. 2d 260 ( 1981 )
[…] The sidewalk in question is below a railroad overpass controlled by defendant Consolidated Rail Corporation (hereinafter Conrail).

    The complaint alleges that Conrail as well as the city were responsible for so blocking the sidewalk with snow (during street and rail cleaning operations) that plaintiffs were forced onto the street where the accident occurred.

    Let us first deal with the summary judgment motion by defendant Conrail. Conrail bases its motion on two grounds. Each deserves careful examination.

    The first ground is based on section 93 of the New York Railroad Law, as amended, which provides in part: “When a highway crosses a railroad by an overhead bridge, the framework of the bridge and its abutments shall be maintained and kept in repair by the railroad corporation, and the roadway thereover and the approaches thereto shall be maintained and kept in repair by the municipality having jurisdiction over and in which the same are situated * * * When a highway passes under a railroad, the bridge and its abutments shall be maintained and kept in repair by the railroad corporation, and the subway and its approaches shall be maintained and kept in repair by the municipality having jurisdiction over and in which the same are situated”.

    *262In addition to reciting the language of this statute, defendant Conrail cites Koles v Penn Cent. Co. (55 AD2d 877) and New York Cent.