Whitby Operating Corp. v. Schleissner , 117 Misc. 2d 794 ( 1982 )
[…] (See, also, N.A.A.C.P. v Claiborne Hardware Co.,_US_,_, 102 S Ct 3409, 3423.)

    In accordance with this historic protection, our Legislature has specifically recognized the right of tenants to join together in order to redress the imbalance of power in the individual landlord/tenant relationship, as well as to enforce those laws and regulations by which the State and city seek to compel minimum standards of health, safety and habitability in multiple dwellings.9

    *800Section 230 of the Real Property Law, enacted in 1975, reads as follows:

    “Right of tenants to form, join or participate in tenants’ groups

    “1. No landlord shall interfere with the right of a tenant to form, join or participate in the lawful activities of any group, committee or other organization formed to protect the rights of tenants; nor shall any landlord harass, punish, penalize, diminish, or withhold any right, benefit or privilege of a tenant under his tenancy for exercising such right.

    “2. Tenants’ groups, committees or other tenants’ organizations shall have the right to meet in any location on the premises which is devoted to the common use of all tenants in a peaceful manner, at reasonable hours and without obstructing access to the premises or facilities. No landlord shall deny such right.”

    The Legislature has also created a statutory warranty of habitability (see Real Property Law, § 235-b), whose purpose is to place individual tenants on a more equal legal footing in the landlord/tenant relationship. (See Park West Mgt.