People v. Hirniak , 121 Misc. 2d 164 ( 1983 )
[…] The defense argues that the crime of robbery in the first degree requires either violence or the threat to use violence or physical force against a victim. He further argues that the complaining witness was not in the office nor was any other individual. Since the crime of robbery could not be committed, the attempt could not be committed.

    The Assistant District Attorney countered by relying on section 110.10 of the Penal Law, which, reads as follows: “If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime * * * it is no defense to a prosecution for such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission, if such crime could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as such person believed them to be.”

    The law relating to the crime of attempt has gone through considerable evolution. Under common law, impossibility of the completed crime was for most purposes a defense to the charge of attempt to commit a crime.