Bania v. New York State Employees' Retirement System , 135 Misc. 2d 678 ( 1987 )
[…] Although this court possesses no doubt that the petitioner is a full-time educator and that she considers her position as full-time employment, the record establishes that her employer did not report any service days to the retirement system on her behalf for the months of July and August. Since she admittedly was required to work only 20 hours per week, her classification for retirement purposes as a part-time employee is not irrational. Section 446 (a) (2) provides that "a member shall not receive retirement credit for any day that he is not on the payroll of * * * a participating employer”. The conclusion of the Comptroller that Professor Bania was not in paid service during the two summer months that the college was not in regular session is not arbitrary and capri*682cious.