Bania v. New York State Employees' Retirement System , 135 Misc. 2d 678 ( 1987 )
[…] Thus, at the conclusion of the petitioner’s tenth year of full-time faculty membership, the System determined that for retirement purposes, she had accumulated only 8V3 years of service. In essence, the respondent has been crediting the petitioner’s retirement account for only 10 months of service for each year of her employment.

    The respondent’s determination is based upon its application of Retirement and Social Security Law § 446 to petitioner. That section read, in part, prior to its recent amendment as follows:

    "§ 446. Credit for service

    "a. Part-time service.

    "1. A member of a retirement system who is subject to the provisions of this article who works less than full time, which for the purposes of this article shall mean less than thirty hours a week in the case of a member who has a specified work-week, shall receive retirement credit for such service in accordance with the following provisions:

    "(a) A member employed on an hourly basis who works for five hundred or more hours a year and who is on the payroll for a minimum of five months in the year shall receive credit on a prorated basis, but in no event shall less than six hours constitute a full day’s retirement credit;