Unger v. Unger , 145 Misc. 2d 633 ( 1989 )
[…] (CPLR § 7511).” While a court may appear to have limited discretion in denying or confirming an arbitration award, it is not utterly powerless. The defendant here mistakenly characterizes the court as a mere rubber stamp of the arbitrator’s decision. First, there is no sound rule of law that states just because one party does not oppose the confirmation of an arbitration award, this fact alone is determinative and therefore the award must be confirmed.

    Second, CPLR 7502 (a) unequivocally states: "A special proceeding shall be used to bring before a court the first application arising out of a credible controversy which is not made by motion in a pending action * * *. All subsequent *637applications shall be made by motion in the pending action or the special proceeding.” (Emphasis added.)

    This court will not entertain this motion to confirm the arbitration award but rather will indicate the relevant procedures in bringing on a proper confirmation proceeding.