Alamo v. Strohm , 145 Misc. 2d 810 ( 1989 )
[…] Ruiz’s conviction of a Federal felony requires the cancellation of his voter registration. The Board of Elections’ recent decision is a unanimous ruling that the stay of sentence pending appeal precludes cancellation of Mr. Ruiz’s registration. The decision followed a 1982 formal opinion of the State Board of Elections. There are, however, no reported cases on the subject.

    Election Law § 5-106 governs the qualifications of voters. The statute provides that those "convicted in a federal court, of a felony” shall be ineligible to vote (Election Law § 5-106 [3]). However, subdivision (5) provides "The provisions of subdivisions two, three and four of this section shall not apply if the person so convicted is not sentenced to either death or imprisonment, or if the execution of a sentence of imprisonment is suspended.”

    There is no doubt that Mr. Ruiz was convicted in Federal court of a felony (18 USC § 1014). He was sentenced to prison for 11 months, of which 5 months were suspended and he was placed on probation. The sentence has been stayed pending appeal.