Alamo v. Strohm , 145 Misc. 2d 810 ( 1989 )
[…] Respondent argues that the court may not act until there has been an exhaustion of administrative remedies. In Matter of Holzberger v Schoentag (55 Misc 2d 683) the court followed those principles and found that the administrative procedure to cancel registration must be allowed to run its course before any judicial action may be brought. The court held that proceedings before the Board of Elections were conditions precedent to judicial action.

    Petitioner, on the other hand, argues that this court should proceed without regard to the matter pending before the Board. Section 16-108 (1) provides that the Supreme Court "shall, by order, direct the cancellation of the registration of any person who shall unlawfully be registered”. That section and its companion relating to enrollments (§ 16-110) permit direct application to the court for relief. Indeed, direct court challenges have long been permitted.