Fraiman v. Abrams , 146 Misc. 2d 200 ( 1989 )
[…] The Attorney-General stated that his investigation revealed that at least eight long-term vacancies existed in the building which exceeded the 7.1-unit maximum allowable under General Business Law § 352-eeee (2) (e) (i). The issue of potential excessive long-term vacancies was not raised in the Attorney-General’s November 15, 1988 letter.

    The court’s analysis of the issue presented begins with a review of the statutes involved. Section 352-e (2) of the General Business Law provides in pertinent part: "Unless otherwise provided by regulation issued by the attorney general, the offering statement or statements or prospectus required in subdivision one of this section shall be filed with the department of law at its office in the city of New York, prior to the public offering of the security involved. No offer, advertisement or sale of such securities shall be made in or from the state of New York until the attorney general has issued to the issuer or other offerer a letter stating that the offering has been filed. The attorney general, not later than thirty days after the submission of such filing, shall issue such a letter or, in the alternative, a notification in writing indicating deficiencies in the offering statement, statements or prospectus; provided, however, that in the case of a building or group of buildings to be converted to cooperative or condominium ownership which is occupied in whole or in part for residential purposes, such letter or notification shall be issued in not sooner than four months and not later than six months from the date of submission of such filing.” Section 352-eeee (2) states that:

    "The attorney general shall refuse to issue a letter stating that the offering statement or prospectus required in subdivision one of section three hundred fifty-two-e of this chapter has been filed whenever it appears that the offering statement or prospectus offers for sale residential cooperative apartments or condominium units pursuant to a plan unless * * *